Competition results archive

This archive contains many competition results at Enfield Battalion, North London Zone and London District level going back to the first Enfield Battalion Athletics competition in 1893. The archive can be browsed by competition, year or Company. We are continually adding to the archive and there are a number of results that are still missing. If you can fill in any gaps, please email us!

Results by competition

Competitions coloured in blue/black are currently active.

Enfield Battalion

Full results | Winners - 5-a-side Football (Open)
Full results | Winners - 5-a-side Football (Junior - Under 15)
Full results | Winners - 6-a-side Cricket
Full results | Winners - 6-a-side Football (Junior Section)
Full results | Winners - 6-a-side Football (Open)
Full results | Winners - 6-a-side Football (Junior - Under 15)
Full results | Winners - Ambulance Trophy
Full results | Winners - Athletics (Small Companies)
Full results | Winners - Athletics (Junior Section)
Full results | Winners - Athletics (Anchor Section)
Full results | Winners - Athletics (Sports Challenge Cup)
Full results | Winners - Badminton (Junior)
Full results | Winners - Badminton (Open)
Full results | Winners - Bergin Victory Cup
Full results | Winners - Bowling (Junior - Under 15)
Full results | Winners - Bowling (Open)
Full results | Winners - Bowling (Junior Section)
Full results | Winners - Bugle Band (The Mace)
Full results | Winners - Camp Trophy
Full results | Winners - Challenge Bugle Team
Full results | Winners - Challenge Drum Team
Full results | Winners - Championship Cup (Junior)
Full results | Winners - Company Drill (Colours)
Full results | Winners - Cricket League
Full results | Winners - Cross Country
Full results | Winners - Cross Country (Senior)
Full results | Winners - Cross Country (Junior - Under 14)
Full results | Winners - Cross Country (Intermediate)
Full results | Winners - Figure Marching (Junior Section)
Full results | Winners - First Aid
Full results | Winners - Football League (Open)
Full results | Winners - Football League (Junior - Under 14)
Full results | Winners - Gymnastics - Ground
Full results | Winners - Gymnastics - Parallel Bars
Full results | Winners - Gymnastics - Vaulting
Full results | Winners - Gymnastics (Founder's Cup)
Full results | Winners - Hare and Hounds (Junior Section)
Full results | Winners - Hare and Hounds (Company)
Full results | Winners - Hare and Hounds (Anchor Section)
Full results | Winners - Hare and Hounds (Senior)
Full results | Winners - Individual Bugle
Full results | Winners - Individual Drum
Full results | Winners - Indoor Games
Full results | Winners - Indoor Games/Hockey (Junior Section)
Full results | Winners - Outdoor 5-a-side Football League (Open)
Full results | Winners - Outdoor 5-a-side Football League (Junior - Under 15)
Full results | Winners - Physical Training/PR Games
Full results | Winners - Quiz
Full results | Winners - Quiz (Junior Section)
Full results | Winners - Single Line Drill
Full results | Winners - Small Squad Drill
Full results | Winners - Small Squad Drill (Mixed)
Full results | Winners - Squad Drill
Full results | Winners - Swimming
Full results | Winners - Swimming (Junior)
Full results | Winners - Swimming (Company)
Full results | Winners - Swimming (Intermediate)
Full results | Winners - Swimming (Senior)
Full results | Winners - Table Tennis (Open)
Full results | Winners - Table Tennis (Junior - Under 15)
Full results | Winners - Team Games (Junior Section)
Full results | Winners - Two Smart Recruits

London District

Full results | Winners - 11-a-side Cricket
Full results | Winners - 3 Person Colours (One Colour)
Full results | Winners - 5 Person Colours (Two Colours)
Full results | Winners - 5-a-side Football (Junior - Under 15)
Full results | Winners - 5-a-side Football (Junior Section)
Full results | Winners - 5-a-side Football (Open)
Full results | Winners - 6-a-side Cricket
Full results | Winners - Athletics
Full results | Winners - Basketball
Full results | Winners - Bible Quiz (Company Section)
Full results | Winners - Bible Quiz (Junior Section)
Full results | Winners - Bowling
Full results | Winners - Bugle Team
Full results | Winners - Company Band
Full results | Winners - Company Drill (Meares Colours)
Full results | Winners - Cross Country (Junior - Under 14)
Full results | Winners - Cross Country (Senior)
Full results | Winners - Cross Country (Girls)
Full results | Winners - Daily Telegraph Shield
Full results | Winners - Devonshire Cup
Full results | Winners - Don West Trophy for Musical Accuracy
Full results | Winners - Drum Major
Full results | Winners - Drum Team
Full results | Winners - First Aid
Full results | Winners - Football Championship Shield
Full results | Winners - Gymnastics - Floorwork
Full results | Winners - Gymnastics - Parallel Bars
Full results | Winners - Gymnastics - Vaulting
Full results | Winners - Howie Cup for Sports
Full results | Winners - Individual Bell Lyre
Full results | Winners - Individual Bugle
Full results | Winners - Individual Drum
Full results | Winners - Junior Band/Novice Band
Full results | Winners - Open Band
Full results | Winners - PR Games
Full results | Winners - Single Line Drill
Full results | Winners - Squad Drill
Full results | Winners - Squad Drill (Mixed)
Full results | Winners - Two Section Drill
Full results | Winners - Zone Band

North London Zone

Full results | Winners - 5-a-side Football (Open)
Full results | Winners - 5-a-side Football (Junior - Under 15)
Full results | Winners - 6-a-side Football (Junior Section)
Full results | Winners - 6-a-side Football (Open)
Full results | Winners - 6-a-side Football (Junior - Under 15)
Full results | Winners - Athletics
Full results | Winners - Athletics (Highest Placed Non-Enfield Battalion Company)
Full results | Winners - Athletics (Junior Section)
Full results | Winners - Athletics (Anchor Section)
Full results | Winners - Badminton (Junior)
Full results | Winners - Badminton (Open)
Full results | Winners - Basketball (Open)
Full results | Winners - Basketball (Junior - Under 15)
Full results | Winners - Bowling (Junior - Under 15)
Full results | Winners - Bowling (Open)
Full results | Winners - Bowling (Junior Section)
Full results | Winners - Cross Country (Senior)
Full results | Winners - Cross Country (Junior - Under 14)
Full results | Winners - Football Cup (Open)
Full results | Winners - Football Cup (Junior - Under 14)
Full results | Winners - Football League (Open)
Full results | Winners - Football League (Junior - Under 14)
Full results | Winners - Handball (Junior Section)
Full results | Winners - Hare and Hounds (Anchor Section)
Full results | Winners - Hare and Hounds (Junior Section)
Full results | Winners - Hare and Hounds (Company)
Full results | Winners - Hare and Hounds (Senior)
Full results | Winners - Hockey (Junior Section)
Full results | Winners - Inter Battalion Quasar
Full results | Winners - Outdoor 5-a-side Football League (Open)
Full results | Winners - Outdoor 5-a-side Football League (Junior - Under 15)
Full results | Winners - Quiz
Full results | Winners - Quiz (Junior Section)
Full results | Winners - Single Line Drill
Full results | Winners - Small Squad Drill
Full results | Winners - Squad Drill
Full results | Winners - Swimming
Full results | Winners - Swimming (Junior)
Full results | Winners - Swimming (Company)
Full results | Winners - Swimming (Intermediate)
Full results | Winners - Swimming (Senior)
Full results | Winners - Table Tennis (Open)
Full results | Winners - Table Tennis (Junior - Under 15)
Full results | Winners - Team Games (Junior Section)
Full results | Winners - Top Golf (Junior Section)
Full results | Winners - Top Golf (Junior - Under 15)
Full results | Winners - Top Golf (Open)

Competition winners by year

1893 1894 1895 1896 1897 1898 1899
1900 1901 1902 1903 1904 1905 1906 1907 1908 1909
1910 1911 1912 1913 1914 1915 1916 1917 1918 1919
1920 1921 1922 1923 1924 1925 1926 1927 1928 1929
1930 1931 1932 1933 1934 1935 1936 1937 1938 1939
1940 1941 1942 1943 1944 1945 1946 1947 1948 1949
1950 1951 1952 1953 1954 1955 1956 1957 1958 1959
1960 1961 1962 1963 1964 1965 1966 1967 1968 1969
1970 1971 1972 1973 1974 1975 1976 1977 1978 1979
1980 1981 1982 1983 1984 1985 1986 1987 1988 1989
1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999
2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009
2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018

Competition winners by Company (Enfield Battalion only)

Companies coloured in blue are currently active.

1st Enfield BB/Amicus
2nd Enfield BB
3rd Enfield BB
4th Enfield BB
5th Enfield BB
6th Enfield BB
7th Enfield BB
8th Enfield BB
9th Enfield BB
10th Enfield BB/GA
11th Enfield BB
12th Enfield BB
13th Enfield BB
14th Enfield BB
15th Enfield BB
16th Enfield BB
17th Enfield BB
18th Enfield BB
1st Hoddesdon BB
1st Edmonton BB
1st Wormley BB
1st Cheshunt BB
2nd Cheshunt BB
1st Waltham Abbey BB
1st Waltham Cross BB
1st Southgate BB
Enfield Battalion

Keep up to date:

Latest news

Trip to Thorpe Park

Added 20th June 2018
On Saturday 16th June members of Enfield and Inner North London Battalions joined together for a trip to Thorpe Park.
(Read full article)

North London Zone Athletics

Added 12th June 2018
On Saturday 9th June the annual North London Zone Athletics competition took place at Lee Valley Athletics Centre.
(Read full article)

Unite 2018

Added 12th June 2018
From Friday 25th to Monday 28th May a group of boys from the 3rd Enfield joined with around 250 young people and leaders from across England and Wales for Unite at Felden Lodge.
(Read full article)

3rd Enfield Annual Awards Evening

Added 12th June 2018
On Monday 21st May we held our Annual Awards Evening in the hall at Christ Church.
(Read full article)

(View all news)