Competition results archive

Competition winners for 2006

Key to results:
Companies separated by a forward slash a combined team won the competition that year.
Companies separated by the word 'and' indicate separate teams but joint winners that year.

Enfield Battalion

5-a-side Football (Junior - Under 15) 12th Enfield BB
6-a-side Football (Open) 10th Enfield BB
Athletics (Junior Section) 11th Enfield BB
Athletics (Sports Challenge Cup) 2nd Enfield BB
Badminton (Junior) 11th Enfield BB
Badminton (Open) 11th Enfield BB
Bergin Victory Cup No competition
Bowling (Junior - Under 15) 1st Hoddesdon BB
Bowling (Open) 12th Enfield BB
Company Drill (Colours) 1st Enfield BB
Cross Country (Senior) 1st Enfield BB
First Aid 1st Enfield BB
Football League (Open) 2nd Enfield BB
Football League (Junior - Under 14) 3rd Enfield BB/12th Enfield BB/16th Enfield BB
Quiz 1st Hoddesdon BB
Quiz (Junior Section) 16th Enfield BB/18th Enfield BB
Small Squad Drill 3rd Enfield BB
Swimming 1st Enfield BB
Swimming (Company) 1st Enfield BB
Swimming (Intermediate) 1st Hoddesdon BB
Swimming (Senior) 2nd Enfield BB
Table Tennis (Open) 12th Enfield BB
Team Games (Junior Section) 11th Enfield BB
Two Smart Recruits 1st Enfield BB

London District

3 Person Colours (One Colour) 1st Enfield BB
5 Person Colours (Two Colours) 1st Enfield BB
5-a-side Football (Junior - Under 15) 1st Barnet BB
5-a-side Football (Open) 70th London BB
Basketball 6th London BB
Bible Quiz (Junior Section) 2nd West Kent BB
Bowling 13th Bromley BB
Bugle Team 1st Cranham BB
Company Band 1st Enfield BB
Cross Country (Junior - Under 14) 1st Enfield BB
Cross Country (Senior) 1st Enfield BB
Cross Country (Girls) 18th West Kent GA
Daily Telegraph Shield 1st Enfield BB/Amicus
Devonshire Cup 1st Enfield BB/Amicus/3rd Enfield BB
Don West Trophy for Musical Accuracy 1st Enfield BB/Amicus/3rd Enfield BB
Drum Team 1st Enfield BB
Gymnastics - Floorwork 1st Yiewsley BB
Gymnastics - Vaulting 1st Enfield BB
Individual Bell Lyre 1st Slough BB
Individual Bugle 1st Enfield BB
Individual Drum 1st Hillingdon BB
Open Band 13th Bromley BB/1st St Mary Cray GB
PR Games 1st Enfield BB and 6th London BB
Squad Drill 1st Enfield BB
Squad Drill (Mixed) 1st Enfield BB/Amicus
Zone Band East Zone

North London Zone

6-a-side Football (Junior Section) 12th Enfield BB
6-a-side Football (Open) 10th Enfield BB
6-a-side Football (Junior - Under 15) 1st Barnet BB
Cross Country (Senior) 1st Enfield BB
Football League (Open) 2nd Enfield BB
Football League (Junior - Under 14) 1st Barnet BB
Quiz 1st Hoddesdon BB

Keep up to date:

Latest news

London District Band & Drill competitions

Added 18th July 2018
On Saturday 14th July the London District Band & Drill competitions took place at 14th West Kent HQ in Bexleyheath.
(Read full article)

Summer Programme

Added 18th July 2018
Over the last few weeks of term our Summer Programme took place on Monday evenings, where we were able to take advantage of the longer evenings and better weather to go out and about and do some different activities.
(Read full article)

Junior Section Weekend Camp

Added 18th July 2018
From Friday 6th to Sunday 8th July members of Enfield and Inner North London Battalions came together for a Junior Section Weekend Camp at Felden Lodge.
(Read full article)

Life 2 the Max 2018

Added 18th July 2018
Over 750 young people and leaders, including 12 members of the 3rd Enfield, came together for Life 2 the Max at Felden Lodge on Saturday 23rd June.
(Read full article)

(View all news)